top of page

Moroccan Escapes LOGO

 

Privacy Policy

 

 

Moroccan Escapes Pty Ltd (ABN 11668395739) trading as Moroccan Escapes takes its data protection and privacy obligations seriously. 

 

This privacy policy explains how Moroccan Escapes Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and protects personal information that you provide to us ("users" or "you") when you visit our website moroccanescapes.com.au (the "website") and/or use our services. 

 

Personal Information

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” includes any information that identifies you personally, either directly or indirectly. 

 

The personal information we collect about you depends on your interaction with us and the information you choose to share with us. 

 

The types of personal information we may collect include, but are not limited to, the following: your name; contact details (such as your email address, phone number, residential address, postal address, next of kin); dietary requirements and allergies; passport information (including passport number, date and place of issue, expiry date, your nationality and date of birth); payment information (including credit card information, billing address); details of your travel and insurance arrangements (including flight details, accommodation and other travel bookings, insurance policy, seating and meal preferences); demographic information (such as age, gender, location, activity preferences); health information (such as pre-existing medical conditions that may impact your travel) and any other information you voluntarily provide to us.

 

Some of the personal information we collect may be “sensitive personal information” such as information relating to your health that may impact your participation on a tour. 

 

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you when you visit our website, make an enquiry, whether in person, by phone, by email, via our website or in writing, book a tour with us, subscribe to our mailing list, or interact with us in relation to our services.  We may also collect your personal information from someone else who makes a booking for you. 

 

Use of Personal Information

We may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

 

  • providing you with travel products and services, whether directly or via third party suppliers with whom we work, such as hotels, tour and transport operators;

  • collecting and processing payments for our services or those provided by our suppliers;

  • sending emails and newsletters;

  • personalising the service, communications or experience we provide to you;

  • monitoring and improving the use of our website;

  • communicating with you regarding our services; 

  • complying with legal obligations;

  • preventing fraud or abuse of our website;

  • facilitating the running of our business.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • with your consent;

  • with service providers who assist us in delivering our travel products and providing our services (such as hotels, tour and transport operators, payment processors);

  • with business partners, affiliates, or sponsors for marketing or promotional purposes;

  • with government agencies and other authorities in the event of a disaster, civil unrest, accident or other emergency event;

  • when required by law or to protect our legal rights, safety or property.

We do not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

 

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

The third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information may be located within or outside Australia, including, in particular, Morocco.  You acknowledge that, in booking a tour to Morocco with us, it is necessary for us to send information about you to our partners, suppliers and providers in Morocco. 

 

You should, however, be aware that we have no control over the data management policies and procedures operated by third parties and the standards of data security overseas may be different to those operated within Australia. 

 

 

Data Storage and Security

We store personal information in both electronic and hard copy format. 

 

We take reasonable measures to protect the personal information we collect from you against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. 

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

When you use our website, we use cookies (small data files) and similar tracking technologies to improve your browsing experience and collect information about how you use our website.  

 

We do not use cookies to identify you personally.  If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can disable the downloading of cookies through your internet browser settings. However, you should be aware that disabling, removing or blocking cookies may impact your browsing experience and the functionality of our website. 

 

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website may include links to third party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third parties before providing any personal information to them.

 

Retaining your Personal Information 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need it. Usually, this means that we will only retain your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us unless we are required to retain your personal information for longer to comply with record-keeping or other legal obligations. 

 

Marketing

From time to time, we may send you information about our tours and other travel updates that we think may be of interest to you. 

If you do not wish to receive marketing or any other communications from us, please let us know. 

 

 

Your Rights and Choices

You have the right to access, update, or delete personal information held by us. 

 

You may also withdraw your consent to our collection and use of your personal information. To do so, or for any other privacy-related enquiries, please contact us.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or update this privacy policy from time to time.  Any material changes to the policy will be posted on our website. 

 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about how we collect or use your personal information or any other aspect of this Privacy Policy, or wish to make a complaint, please contact Moroccan Escapes by:

 

Email: heather@moroccanescapes.com.au

Telephone:  0448 739946

Post: The Privacy Officer, Moroccan Escapes Pty ltd, 11 Riverbreeze Avenue, Noosaville, QLD 4566, Australia.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

bottom of page